Brooklyn Queens APA Achievements

 

On this page we recognize the various Winners, Champions and significant accomplishments achieved by teams and members of the Brooklyn Queens APA.

Congratulations to all players and teams that appear on this ever-growing list!

* = winning team(s)/player(s) earned a free trip to Las Vegas



2012

8-Ball Brooklyn Queens Team Champions

No Fear!*

Tues Astoria Div. Nickolus Gragg, James Wayden, Vinny Ruane, Bobby Papp, Michael Flick, Erin Lawton, Jennifer Murray, Alexandra Checa

Empty Pockets*

Wed Williamsburg II Div. Richard Gonzalez, Caitlin Devlin, Bill Ryan, Tomek Czajkowski, Helene Swist, Mike March, Michael Swist, Eric Austin

Disturbed*

Sun BQE Billiards Div. Ali Wehbe, Cindy Chin, Jason Wehbe, Ronny Cochachi, Paulo Valverde, Lisa Lam, Marisol Palacios
9-Ball Brooklyn Queens Team Champions

TwistPullPin*

Thurs Break Billiards Div. James Wayden, Rob Denig, John Squillace, John Bonner, Michael Flick, Michael Anzalone, Jennifer Murray, Nickolus Gragg

Cue-Boro's Finest*

Tues BQE Billiards Div. Tommy Schreiber, Daniel Jimenez, Simon Volker, Karen Mota, Elvis Hanif, Rais Haider, Kay Singh, Michael Lieber
Ladies Division Team Champions

Good Bellas*

Marianne Kiss, Rachel Cosper, Dawn O'Keefe, Michelle Mendez, Rada Elia, Caitlin Keidel, Sarah Byrnes, Caroline Cunningham
8-Ball Scotch Doubles Champions

Poison*

Tommy Schreiber & Adesh Singh
9-Ball Scotch Doubles Champions

Oshitashi*

Arvad Kompanetz & Karen Tang
Jack and Jill Tournament Champions

Angry Birdz*

Vicky Wong & Allen Baksh
 
$5000 Best of the Rest Tournament Champions

Chick -n- Sticks

Mon. Break Billiards Div.
$1500 MVP Invitational Tournament Champions

Spring-

8-Ball Tier 1-

Bernardo Ashby

8-Ball Tier 2-

Joao Santos

8-Ball Tier 3-

Sharod Delain

9-Ball Tier 1-

Ali Wehbe

9-Ball Tier 2-

Kay Singh

9-Ball Tier 3-

Karen Tang

Summer-

8-Ball Tier 1-

Mitch Kanhai

8-Ball Tier 2-

Michael Cohen

8-Ball Tier 3-

Derek Vincent

9-Ball Tier 1-

Erwin Jao

9-Ball Tier 2-

Hutt Hudson

9-Ball Tier 3-

Eddy Bourjolly

Fall-

8-Ball Tier 1-

8-Ball Tier 2-

8-Ball Tier 3-

9-Ball Tier 1-

9-Ball Tier 2-

9-Ball Tier 3-

$1000 Captains Tournament Champions

Spring-

Paul Mjitarian

Summer-

Sarah Pruitt

Fall-

Rob Denig

8-Ball Singles Regional Winners

Rodney Walker*, Raymond Borriello*, Lisa Mohabir*

9-Ball Singles Regional Winners

David Burgos*, William Dean*, Naz Choudhury*, Peter Lin*

$555 5-Star Sportsmanship Draw Winners

Spring-

Seven18

Wed. Black Widow Div.

Summer-

Kool Katz

Tues. Richmond Hill Div.

Fall-

 
50%-off Early Bird Registration Draw Winners

Spring-

Las Bolas Grandes

Sun. Rivalry Cup Div.

Empty Pockets

Wed. Williamsburg 2 Div.

Summer-

Homemade 8-Ball Sauce

Sun. Atlantic Ave Div.

No Fear

Tues. Astoria Div.

Fall-

 

_____________________________________________________________________
2011
8-Ball Brooklyn Queens Team Champions

Hi Haters*

Tues Richmond Hill Div. Roy Khedaroo, Rick Santanoo, Gregory Kissoon, Omar Alli, Rudradat Munasar, Walter Brichulall, Zee Safdar, Steve Persaud

Pocket Rockets*

Tues Williamsburg Div. Oliver Hamm, Lydia Pabon, Natasha Eng, Nick Beymer, Clayton Beisner, Caitlin Fillers, Naldo Troncoso

Pool Hall Hustlers*

Sun Hall of Fame Div. Soo Sung, Bott Buyund, Al Lawrence, Chuck Allie, Johnnie Richardson, Sam Mohamed, Eggie Davis, Zenia Caldwell
9-Ball Brooklyn Queens Team Champions

Born Hustlers*

Tues Ocean's 8 Div. Royce Brown, Chris Kelly, Crystal White, Dain Clarke, Brian Peterkin, Melodi White, Christopher Warner, Martin Albert

On Stroke 2*

Thurs Break Billiards Div. David Burgos, Efrain Burgos, Adam Ufret, Ronald Zaza, Allison Pierre, Michael Negron, Jason Zaza, N'Jinga Torres
Ladies Division Team Champions

Dream Girls*

Margaret Fisher, Soo Sung, Rachel Biasi, Nadia Taylor, Gladys Oranga, Stephanie Calero, Gabby Prince, Amy Yu
8-Ball Scotch Doubles Champions

5 Foot Assassins*

Margaret Fisher & Roberto Pamilar
9-Ball Scotch Doubles Champions

Just Cause*

Bernardo Ashby & Jessica Hinds
$5000 Best of the Rest Tournament Champions

8 Ball Movin!

Tues. BQE Billiards Div.
$1500 MVP Invitational Tournament Champions

Spring-

8-Ball Tier 1-

Ahmed Nasser

8-Ball Tier 2-

Glenn Ramsey

8-Ball Tier 3-

Lauren Birnie

9-Ball Tier 1-

Edgar Gualotuna

9-Ball Tier 2-

Marlinton Mauricio

9-Ball Tier 3-

Spiro Zaharis

Summer-

8-Ball Tier 1-

Rudi Seitawan

8-Ball Tier 2-

Pedro Geronimo

8-Ball Tier 3-

Michele Osteyee

9-Ball Tier 1-

Kevin Mai

9-Ball Tier 2-

Jamar Bourne

9-Ball Tier 3-

Syed Haider

Fall-

8-Ball Tier 1-

Arvad Kompanetz

8-Ball Tier 2-

James Wayden

8-Ball Tier 3-

Jenni Fernandez

9-Ball Tier 1-

Richard Ramroop

9-Ball Tier 2-

Jay Moyet

9-Ball Tier 3-

Tony Chieco

$1000 Captains Tournament Champions

Spring-

Steve Kalloo

Summer-

Bernardo Ashby

Fall-

Ahmed Nasser

8-Ball Singles Regional Winners

Allen Baksh*, William Dean*, Edgar Gualotuna*, Daniel Jimenez*, Parish Pradhan*

9-Ball Singles Regional Winners

Todd Wilson*

$555 5-Star Sportsmanship Draw Winners

Spring-

Soju Bombs

Wed Black Widow 9-Ball Div.

Summer-

Apostles

Wed Williamsburg 8-Ball Div.

Fall-

Mark Ur Pocket

Mon Atlantic Ave 8-Ball Div.
50%-off Early Bird Registration Draw Winners

Spring-

8 Ball Movin!

Tues BQE Billiards Div.

Nonchalants

Wed Williamsburg Div.

Summer-

Keilbasa & Sauerkraut

Mon Grillin & Chillin Div.

Mike's Sister

Tues Ocean's 8 Div.

Fall-

8 Ball Movin

Tues BQE Billiards Div.

Black Ops

Tues Ocean's 8 Div.

_____________________________________________________________________

2010
8-Ball Brooklyn Queens Team Champions

The Gemini Warriors*

Tues Richmond Hill Div. Krish Biscessar, Robin Manboadh, Mahendra Mangroo, Dee Ramsawak, Tahmeed Mohamed, Kevin Tilku, Kenny Francis, Steve Kalloo

Pool Hall Hustlers*

Sun Hall of Fame Div. Jaret Bott Buyund, Chuck Allie, Allison Pierre, Deborah Moore, Soo Sung, Zenia Caldwell, Allen Lynch, Jody Rubin

Shottaz*

Sun Mochael's Side Pocket Div. Shad Gopaul, Meshak Daniel, Chet Rambali, Steve Morrell, Kenny Francis, Stanley Daniel, Isha Ally, Mahalakshmi Gobalakrishna
9-Ball Brooklyn Queens Team Champions

Sharks*

Thurs Break Billiards Div. Rikki Ragoonanan, Matthew Harricharan, Rajiv Dasarth, Jenilee Raymond, Nazrudeen Abdool, Bisham Ramroop, Taran Gunness, Troy Deocharran

Anonymous*

Sun Hall of Fame Div. Jason Neally, Ray Lopez, Jose Lizama-Blanco, Ricky Deng, Roberto Mondragon
8-Ball Scotch Doubles Champions

The 2 Knights*

Vincent Morris & Garth Puckerin
9-Ball Scotch Doubles Champions

Hot Sauce & Fries*

Gerry Kanter & Jimmy Frize
Jack and Jill Tournament Champions

Night and Day*

Liz De Jesus & Todd Wilson
$5000 Best of the Rest Tournament Champions

Stick 'Em Up

Mon Richmond Hill Div.
$1500 MVP Invitational Tournament Champions

Fall-

8-Ball Tier 1-

Alon Ben-Ami

8-Ball Tier 2-

Mario Ponce

8-Ball Tier 3-

Stephanie Calero

9-Ball Tier 1-

William Dean

9-Ball Tier 2-

Johnny Pairaktaridis

9-Ball Tier 3-

Cindy Suepaul

$1000 Captains Tournament Champions

Summer-

Meshak Daniel

Fall-

Bernardo Ashby

8-Ball Singles Regional Winners

David Burgos*, Meshak Daniel*, Jason Field*, Kenny Francis*, Jason Kane*, Joe Omole*, Bob Rando*, Misako Saito*

9-Ball Singles Regional Winners

Royce Brown*, David Burgos*, Allen Duong*, Jason Kane*, Kim Meyer*, Ronald Zaza*

$555 5-Star Sportsmanship Draw Winners

Spring-

The Felt Suckers

Mon Atlantic Ave. Div.

Summer-

Chalk Dirty To Me

Sun Atlantic Ave. Div. 

Fall-

Pickpockets

Wed Atlantic Ave. Div.
50%-off Early Bird Registration Draw Winners

Spring-

Rounders

Sun Rivalry Cup Div.

Ball Breakers

Tues BQE Billiards Div.

Summer-

The Champions

Sun Master Billiards Div. 

Woody Hayes

Wed Atlantic Ave. Div.

The PBJ Gang

Mon Atlantic Ave. Div.

Fall-

Empty Pockets

Wed Williamsburg 2 Div. 

Say Wat!

Sun Michael's Side Pocket Div.
_____________________________________________________________________

2009

8-Ball Brooklyn Queens Team Champions

A's/8's*

Tues Richmond Hill Div Roodal Ramkissoon, Thomas Accolla, Ronald Suepaul, David Loknauth, Jason Reddy, Roy Khedaroo, Tahmeed Mohamed, Navindra Ramsandar

Escape From NY*

Thurs Break Billiards Div. Michail Frolov, Jules Brouwer, Seneca Burr, Othonas Argyrou, Savvas Argyrou, Clinton Heap, Angelica Boen, Rachel Cosper

Sharks*

Sun Michael's Side Pocket Div. Rikki Ragoonanan, Cindy Suepaul, Nazrudeen Abdool, Junior Singh, Roodal Ramkissoon, Roy Khedaroo, Omar Alli, Anthony Jagmohan

9-Ball Brooklyn Queens Team Champions

Sharks*

Wed Arena Billiards Div. Rikki Ragoonanan, David Loknauth, Nazrudeen Abdool, Junior Singh, Roodal Ramkissoon, Roy Khedaroo, Omar Alli, Anthony Jagmohan

Manhattan Transfer*

Mon Break Billiards Div. Greg Partlow, Misako Saito, Michail Frolov, Emily Raively, Jules Brower, Robin Spencer, Alex Mjitarian, Othonas Argyrou

8-Ball Scotch Doubles Champions

Kane & Able*

Jason Kane & Michele Petrosino

9-Ball Scotch Doubles Champions

R U Kidding Me*

Greg Partlow & Misako Saito

$5000 Best of the Rest Tournament Champions

Ball Breakers

Tues BQE Billiards Div.

$1000 Captains Tournament Champions

Glen Andreassen


8-Ball Singles Regional Winners

Larry Perilli*, Jason Kane*, David Burgos*, Greg Partlow*


9-Ball Singles Regional Winners

Greg Partlow*, Allison Pierre*, Kim Meyer*, Joshua Eikenberry*


$555 5-Star Sportsmanship Draw Winners

Spring-

Markzism

Tue Manhattan Ave. Div.

Summer-

Pool Hall Hustlers

Sun Platinum Div.

Fall-

The Home Wreckers

Tue NE Queens Div.

50%-off Early Bird Registration Draw Winners

Spring-

Balls In Hand

Wed Manhattan Ave. Div.

Nonchalants

Wed Manhattan Ave. Div.

Summer-

Jus 4 Kicks

Tues Richmond Hill Div.

Damn It All To Hell

Wed Atlantic Ave. Div.

Fall-

Manhattan Transfer

Mon Break Billiards Div.

Disturbed

Tue BQE Billiards Div.